Phoenician Origin of the Celts?
Phoenician Encyclopedia
 
    Ban Wikipedia   en.wikipedia is is a non-peer-reviewed website
with agenda and is anti-Lebanese & anti-Semitic 


Translate

Note: The excerpts and conclusions which are herewith provided are mere speculations. They are kindly presented by a scholar who wishes to remain anonymous. The author/compiler of this Web site presents them for your consideration. They do not necessarily represent his opinion even when he is open to higher criticism.

There are contradictory leads regarding the 'Celtic connection' to the Phoenicians, and they need to be considered as mere leads even when they may seem confusing to individuals who are already familiar with contradictory leads. There seems to be an ongoing debate, among the experts, regarding the origins and definition of the 'Celts'. Therefore, it is imperative to examine what is herewith presented in this light.

      Twitter Logo Join PhoeniciaOrg Twitter
for alerts on new articles
Facebook Logo Visit our Facebook Page
for additional, new studies
Are the Phoenicians and Celts related?

The Phoenicians and the Celts may have originated in the Indus Valley, and also the Knossus Civilization of Crete, circa 2600 BC, plus perhaps the Sumerians, who came by sea to Sumer around 3800 BC. Or... perhaps the Phoenician, but NOT the original "Celts" were from the Indus Valley, and today's Celts are actually a mixture of the Phoenicians plus a "pre-Celtic" group. This and many other related questions remain open.

The following information asserts the above idea and excerpts are presented for debate.

"Today a complete unanimity of opinion among physical anthropologists that the term Celt, if used at all, belongs to the brachycephalic (round headed) darkish population of the Alpine (Swiss) highlands..... totally lacking in the British Isles." -- W.Z. Ripley, Races of Europe. 124, 126, 305.

"....scientific anthropologists and classic historians have proved that the "Celts" of history were the non-Aryan, round-headed, darkish small statured race of south Germany and Switzerland, and that the "Celts" properly so called are "totally lacking in the British Isles." Thus, to speak as is so commonly done, of "Celtic ancestry," the "Celtic "temperament," and "Celtic fire" amongst any section of the natives of these islands, is, according to anthropologists merely imagination. "The term "Celt" or "Celt" is entirely unknown as the designation of any race or racial element of language in the British Isles, until arbitrarily introduced there a few generations ago. Nor does the name even exist in the so-called "Celtic" languages, the Gaelic, Welsh and Irish. It is, on the contrary, the classic Greek and Latin title of a totally different race of a totally different physical type from that of the British Isles, and that the word was only produced there by unscientific phlogistic and ethnologists some decades ago...." -- L.A. Waddell, "Phoenician origin of Britons, Scots and Anglo-Saxons", p 127f.

"It will thus be noticed that this "Celtic" area corresponds generally in Scotland with the area in which the "Picts" suddenly disappeared, and in whose place have suddenly appeared the people called "Celts". In Ireland also the "Celtic" area generally corresponds with that part of the country specially associated with the Bans, Van or Early Feins, who, we have found, were Picts. "This new line of evidence leads us to the conclusion that the early "Celts" or "Kelts" were presumably the early Picts calling themselves "Khaldis" or "Khaltis". They were a primitive people, who, I find from a mass of evidence, were early "Chaldees" or Galat (1) and "Gal (2)" of Van and Eastern Asia Minor and Mesopotamia in the Stone Age." -- L.A. Waddell, "Phoenician origin of Britons, Scots and Anglo- Saxons", p. 139.

History tells us that England was settled by the Phoenicians who sailed to England to mine the tin. The Phoenicians invaded England in 1103 BC and when they arrived they found England to be inhabited by the Picts. Picts were a small people and were considered aborigines. Over a period of time the Phoenicians were assimilated. Today the small descendants of this intermarriage between the Picts and the Phoenicians have been incorrectly termed Celts.

".......the daring Phoenician pioneers were not "Semites" as hitherto supposed, but were Aryans in Race, Speech and Script. They were, besides, disclosed to be the lineal blood ancestors of the Britons and Scots -- properly so-called, that is, as opposed to the aboriginal, dark Non-Aryan people of Albion, Caledonia, Hibernia, the dusky small-statured Picts and kindred "Iberian" tribes. -- p. vi of "The Phoenician Origin of Britons, Scots and Anglo-Saxons" (1924)

It is incorrect to say "British royalty". The royal line is English. (The latter statement is severely disputed in a letter to the editor, please follow this link to the related page where the counter argument is profusely presented). The English are Anglo-Saxons from Germany. They came to England about the 5th Century. The British are descendants of the Britons from Phoenicia.

Note: Please do not address e-mail messages to the addresses herewith provided because the author/compiler has no opinion on this subject yet published this for your consideration and higher criticism.


DISCLAIMER: Opinions expressed in this site do not necessarily represent Phoenicia.org nor do they necessarily reflect those of the various authors, editors, and owner of this site. Consequently, parties mentioned or implied cannot be held liable or responsible for such opinions.

DISCLAIMER TWO:
This is to certify that this website, phoenicia.org is NOT in any way related to, associated with or supports the Phoenician International Research Center, phoeniciancenter.org, the World Lebanese Cultural Union (WLCU) or any other website or organization foreign or domestic. Consequently, any claims of association with this website are null.

 

Additional references, sources and bibliography (Please don't write and ask me for references. You can find them at the end of article or in Bibliography)
Home

Phoenicia, A Bequest Unearthed -- Phoenician Encyclopedia

© Copyright, All rights reserved by holders of original referenced materials and compiler on all pages linked to this site of: https://phoenicia.org © Phoenician Canaanite Encyclopedia -- © Phoenician Encyclopedia -- © Punic Encyclopedia -- © Canaanite Encyclopedia -- © Encyclopedia Phoeniciana, Encyclopedia Punica, Encyclopedia Canaanitica.  

The material in this website was researched, compiled, & designed by Salim George Khalaf as owner, author & editor.
Declared and implied copyright laws must be observed at all time for all text or graphics in compliance with international and domestic legislation.


Contact: Salim George Khalaf, Byzantine Phoenician Descendent
Salim is from Shalim, Phoenician god of dusk, whose place was Urushalim/Jerusalem
"A Bequest Unearthed, Phoenicia" — Encyclopedia Phoeniciana

This site has been online for more than 21 years.
We have more than 420,000 words.
The equivalent of this website is about 2,000 printed pages.

Trade Mark